Help shape the future of collecting - Own a piece of hobbyDB Learn More
 |  Database  |  Marketplace  |  Help  |  Sell

Bungie, LLC

Developer

Bungie Studios was founded as Bungie Software Products Corporation in May 1991 by Alex Seropian. Originally most famous for the Myth and Marathon series, the company's best-received accomplishment is the Halo series created after the acquisition by Microsoft in June 2000.

In April 2010 Bungie revealed to have signed a 10-year contract with publisher Activision, granting the company exclusive, worldwide rights to publish and distribute all future games. Bungie holds the rights to all the intellectual property.

Bungie Studios was founded as Bungie Software Products Corporation in May 1991 by Alex Seropian. Originally most famous for the Myth and Marathon series, the company's best-received accomplishment is the Halo series created after the acquisition by Microsoft in June 2000.

In April 2010 Bungie revealed to have signed a 10-year contract with publisher Activision, granting the company exclusive, worldwide rights to publish and distribute all future games. Bungie holds the rights to all the intellectual property.

Also Known As

  • Bungie Studios 
  • Bungie Software Products Corporation
Less